Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

What Steel wool and Cosmoline can do.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    What Steel wool and Cosmoline can do.

    0000Sttel wool and cosmoline on a fuzzy Black park can have nice results. Rick B

    #2
    Details please

    Comment


      #3
      Looks good Rick

      Comment


        #4
        According to some lower end collectors out West they will say I re-engraved this. But nothing can be farther from the truth. I bought it barely readable due to the amount of park filling the stamping apparently. I took 0000Steel Wool and rubbed the receiver down lightly. I then put cosmoline all over it and ran the steel wool over it again. I heated it with a Heat Gun until the Cosmoline baked in and let it set a month. I then re-heated it and started steel wooling the whole thing again. I wiped it down and cosmolined under heat again and let set another month. The receiver was Jet black also and now holds a nice deep rich black green. The heal was Dipped so it retained more black. Rick B

        Comment


          #5
          Looks good Rick. Thanks for the info, I may have to give this a try

          Comment


            #6
            I have had similar accusations on some early Winchester receivers simply because I changed color on them back to an original Dulite . It is very obvious the claims of re-engraving are false especially when looking at photos from years earlier when the DCM/CMP owned them to today . There was and is no change to any markings on them only the color . I guess in some eyes if they didn't do it then it's faked . I have yet to understand why someone is willing to make accusations and falsifications without the willingness to back it up . It also pains and angers me to have someone start a bunch of lies about something you own behind your back and unwilling to contact you about their concerns or questions, which if left unchecked will devalue it to nothing because people will believe what they are told instead of determining it for themselves . I have yet to pinpiont the exact ones who started the rumor of re-engraving of some of my receivers and yours . Maybe we should post a few pics of how to identify one that is known to have been re-engraved and compare it to original markings. I have a picture of at least one very early Winchester that was re-engraved . It is not mine so I will need some help in blurring out part of the serial number but it will make an excellant example of what to look for and I also have some pictures of some early gas trap parts that have been faked and engraved upon also . What do you think ?

            Comment


              #7
              Bubba, I Click image for larger version

Name:	100319.JPG
Views:	67
Size:	75.4 KB
ID:	4626 will post a picture I took of it since they tried to pawn it off on me and I caught it. I think this was Todd Ropers receiver that was barely readable before someone had it re-engraved. I called the new owner about 10 years ago out on faking it. He then told me he was just trying to see how good I was and if I would catch it. I don't like that type of shenanigans. Rick B

              Comment


                #8
                Picture details shows I took this picture May 22 2003. Rick B

                Comment


                  #9
                  Can you post another early reciever pic beside it so people can really see the difference ?
                  I can see the STER in Winchester is out of line and doesn't match the other font , the TRADE MARK is too large , and at least the number 3 and 9 are the wrong font for an early Winchester .

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Paul,

                    Here is a photo of 100931 sowing a good photo of the Winchester 3 and 9 stamp.

                    Also found an old e-mail from Todd Roper dated 12/22/04. Todd said that he owned and restored 100319 from a bare receiver and was missing the keystone springs and WRA solid butt plate. Todd sold it to Giacobbe who wanted to trade it to Rick B. for his receiver to get the third consecutive receiver. Giacobbe did own it but sold it to Mel Bishop who sold it to Craig Bishop who sold it to me (Roper)

                    Later Giacobbe sold it after some logo restoration

                    Paul, my photo will not post so I will send it to your email

                    Comment


                      #11
                      I got it . Thanks Robert .

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Great info, guys. Fascinating backstory and history. Sure is interesting to learn the lineage of these receivers.

                        Bubba,
                        If you email me the photo I will post it for you.

                        Robert,
                        Who owns 100319 now?

                        Thanks all,
                        --Brian
                        Welcome to the Addiction!

                        Comment


                          #13
                          A few from my Photo collection to compare. Rick B

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Thanks Rick , that gives us a few examples for comparison .

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X