Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

clip ejector

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    clip ejector

    any idea how long the early clip ejector was in service ?

    #2
    Don't know the exact date/sn range but the old style was used throughout WWII.
    Jon

    Comment


      #3
      I have an original Springfield Lend Lease rifle from Nov 1941 with the new clip ejector in the trigger housing. I think if the old design was used in WW2 it is because it was still in the system and it still works. there must be some records that indicate the newer design introduction.
      Last edited by RCS; 03-10-2018, 10:49 PM.

      Comment


        #4
        And you KNOW that your rifle is ORIGINAL how????? Do you have its provenance from the day it left the armory until you took possession of it?? If it has the new style of ejector spring, it is not all original. Sorry, but that's the way the ball bounces. Without provenance, it's just another M1 rifle like the other 6 million. We'd all like to think that our rifles are ORIGINAL but that's pretty much a pipe-dream nowadays. I'd be interested in your rock-solid proof that it is, indeed, EXACTLY as it was the day it left SA. Do you have an old style to compare it to? Along with the difference in length of the flat area, the 180* bend is also different. The new style actually has a slightly different profile/contour. Not trying to pee in your cereal bowl, or start an argument, but claims about originality need absolute, unquestionable, rock-solid proof.
        Jon
        Last edited by TJT; 03-11-2018, 01:54 AM.

        Comment


          #5
          I was wrong about my Lend lease clip ejector as I just took the housing apart. The clip ejector is the early one with the half inch bottom flat. I was looking through the cloverleaf cut-out and thought is was the later clip ejector until I took it apart. Also took apart the trigger housing from my 2.7 mil SA that was a vet bring back, also had the early clip ejector too.

          So when did they change to the longer bottom flat ?

          Comment


            #6
            Originally posted by RCS View Post
            I was wrong about my Lend lease clip ejector as I just took the housing apart. The clip ejector is the early one with the half inch bottom flat. I was looking through the cloverleaf cut-out and thought is was the later clip ejector until I took it apart. Also took apart the trigger housing from my 2.7 mil SA that was a vet bring back, also had the early clip ejector too.

            So when did they change to the longer bottom flat ?
            I was under the impression that both the early and late types were used interchangeably from mid-1940 onward until the supplies of the early type were exhausted. I believe the manuals state that either type is acceptable, too.
            Welcome to the Addiction!

            Comment


              #7
              IIRC I read that the new style was mfg'd post war. My 9-42 and 5-45 SA's have the early type while my IHC and HRA have the later type. I wish I could remember where I read about the differences but it's been several years. Probably Babcock's book, but who knows? I'll try to re-find the info and if successful will post it here.
              Jon

              Comment


                #8
                bottom flat section is half inch long on the early one, later is longer

                Comment


                  #9
                  Here's good examples. Top 2 are new style, bottom 3 are old style.
                  Jon
                  https://www.ebay.com/itm/5-used-USGI...4AAOSwpINZZ5bl

                  I have no vested interest in these. I'm just sharing the picture for comparison.

                  Another new style
                  https://www.ebay.com/itm/M-1-GARAND-...4AAOSwFtZamIx1
                  old style
                  https://www.ebay.com/itm/USGI-M1-GAR...0AAOSwNWxaCKOc
                  Last edited by TJT; 03-13-2018, 12:38 AM.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Canfield's book states length of flat area on bottom is 1/2 inch on the early variation and 5/16 inch on the later variation

                    I think Redfield may have provided drawings at some point in time for "The Garand Stand report"

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Robert do you recall what issue of GSR? I thought I knew what I was looking for until I read this thread...but I have not paid much attention to these for awhile number 8 and 10 posts oppose each other.... when I get back to my pubs I'll have to check to see when the first later style is mentioned... if I can find one..

                      Comment


                      • RCS
                        RCS commented
                        Editing a comment
                        I talked with Charles Redfield today, he has never made any drawings of the clip ejector

                      #12
                      Curt, look at my posted photo #1 - the two flat sections are equal in length in the top clip ejector which is the early one

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X